Are you ready to learn some of the most interesting giraffe facts for kids? The giraffe (Giraffa) is the world’s tallest living mammal on earth. It has the longest neck and legs of all mammals. They live in groups known as herds. They are listed as Vulnerable species by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature. It’s now time to dig deeper into many more giraffe facts and information.
Giraffe Facts for Kids
There are nine subspecies of giraffe.
Adult giraffes measure around 14.1–18.7 feet in height. Females are slightly shorter than the males. The tallest giraffe ever recorded at 19.3 feet.
Male giraffes average 1,192 kg (2,628 lb) whereas females weigh up to 828 kg (1,825 lb).
It has a prehensile tongue measuring up to 45 cm (18 in). Giraffes have 2–2.4 meters (6.6–7.9 feet) long neck. The giraffe’s tail is about 3.3 feet in length.
The color of the giraffe’s coat provides a perfect camouflage in the savannah habitats.
Giraffes are thought to make homes in open habitats such as open woodlands and savannahs.
They are pure herbivores and they consume 75 lbs of foliage each day. Giraffe also supplements its diet with some grass, shoots, fruits, and herbs.
They are found in groups known as herds. The maximum size of a herd is about 44 individuals.
Giraffe has a long gestation period of 400 – 460 days. The female typically gives birth to a single calf although twins are also not uncommon.
The baby giraffe measures at 5.6–6.6 feet in height at birth. Females reach maturity at 4 years age while males become mature at 5 years of age.
Giraffes usually fight with their necks called necking.
The maximum speed of a giraffe is about 60 km/h (37 mph) but the average speed is estimated at 50 km/h (31 mph).
Predators of giraffe are spotted hyenas, African wild dogs, leopards, and lions.
Giraffe can live as long as 25 years in the natural habitat.
According to 2016 estimates, the total remaining population of giraffe is about 97,500 individuals. About 1,144 individuals are found in captivity.
The giraffe is listed as Vulnerable species.