You’re about to learn some of the most interesting white rhino facts for kids. The white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum) is not only the world’s largest rhino; it is the second largest land mammal—second only to elephants. The white rhino is also called square-lipped rhinoceros probably due to is wide mouth. It has two subspecies namely: the southern white rhino and the northern white rhino. The northern white rhino is the rarest of all rhinoceros.
White Rhino 🦏Facts for Kids
White rhinos are not actually white—they have slate-gray to yellowish brown appearance. Adult males grow 12.1 to 13.1 feet in total length with the tail measuring at 70 cm. Females are relatively smaller with the length of 11.5 to almost 12 feet in the overall body size.
The shoulder height in males is about 1.7 – 1.86 meters whereas females are 1.6 – 1.77 meters tall at the shoulder. Adult males weigh as much as 5,070 pounds while females averaging 3,747 pounds in weight.
White rhinos are found in South Africa, Botswana, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Kenya, and Namibia. They also occur in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Garamba National Park.
Where Do White Rhinos Live? The white rhino typically makes habitat in open grasslands and savanna woodlands. Rarely do they live in swampy habitats. They fancy living in lands which is covered with some bushes.
What Do White Rhinos Eat? Like other rhinos, white rhinos are herbivores. They are pure browsers. White rhinos can go by couple of days without drinking. But if the water is available they will spend more time on grazing. They are thought to spend as much as one half of their daily time on feeding. Rhinos generally relax 7 – 8 hours a day.
White Rhino Sounds: They will utter a wide variety of sounds such as snorts, grunts, bellows, squeals, and growls.
White rhinos are pretty quick on land. They can achieve the speed of 31 miles per hour.
White rhinos are highly social animals. They live in groups. Each group contains as many as 14 members. The female rhinos are thought to remain with their young until after the next calf is born.
Unlike females, adult males not only live solitary lifestyle—they occupy comparatively smaller home range. Males usually mark their territory either by destroying plants or dragging their feet.
While they have poor eyesight white rhinos have acute sense of smell. Their hearing sense is just as good.
A female gives birth to only one calf after a gestation period of 16 months. Newborn calves weigh 88 – 143 pounds. The cubs leave their mother when they attain 2 years age. Males attain maturity at 10 – 12 years age.
Poaching is probably the primary threat to the white rhino’s population. The global population of white rhinoceroses consists of 20,000 individuals.