It’s about time to learn grizzly bear fun facts. The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos ssp.) is one of the largest subspecies of a brown bear. Scientists usually call it a North America brown bear. Brown bears first evolved in North American around 50,000 years ago. Now let’s get on with many more interesting grizzly bear facts for children.
Grizzly Bear Facts for Kids
How much does a Grizzly Bear Weigh? Adult males weigh as much as 400–790 pounds while females weigh 290–400 pounds. The overall length of grizzlies measures at 6.50 feet.
What does a Grizzly Bear Look Like? Grizzlies typically display blond to black fur. Unlike black bears, the grizzly bear has a hump on their shoulders which is quite prominent too. They have 2 – 4 inches long claws nearly twice the size of American black bear’s claws.
Grizzly bears or simply brown bears are widely distributed throughout the North America and Europe including Alaska, Hudson Bay, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, Washington, Yellowstone National Park, British Colombia, and Grand Teton National Park.
Where do Grizzly Bears Live? Grizzly bears will make habitats near streams, ponds, rivers, and lakes.
What do Grizzly Bears Eat? Like most bears, brown bears are also omnivores for their diet contains animals and plants equally. Grizzly eats moose, mule deer, bighorn sheep, elk, black bears, bison, white-tailed deer, caribou, salmon trout, bass, sedge, grass, berries, lemmings, voles, marmots, ground squirrels, hoary marmots, blackberries, huckleberries, cranberries, soapberries, and buffalo berries.
How Long do Grizzly Bears Live? Grizzly bears are probably one of the longest lived bear subspecies. They can live up to 22 years in the wild with females averaging 26 years. The longest lived grizzly was shot in Alaska; it lived 39 years. In captivity, the oldest grizzly died at 44 years age.
Grizzly Bear Hibernation Brown bears hibernate 5 to 7 months a year. The female hibernates in dens which are located at a height of 5,900 feet.
Like most other bear species, grizzlies are also solitary. They will find their partners only in mating season. Female bears are called sows. Sows produce 1 to 4 offspring after a gestation period of 180 – 250 days. A newborn cub weighs up to 450 grams at birth.
Brown bears reach maturity at 5 years age. They are highly territorial species.
Grizzly Bear Predators: They do not have any predators in the wild.
British Colombia is home to approximately 15,075 grizzly bears.